Symposium Programme

(Please note: The programme below is tentative and subject to change. Please check this site periodically for the latest updates.)

* The following symposium programmes are open to registered delegates only, unless specified open to public. Interested participants may visit the registration page to find out how to participate.

25 July

8am Registration of delegates | Singapore Management University The Gallery
9am to 3pm Invited Workshops - Bio-Fi Data Hijacking | Republic Polytechnic
9am to 4.30pm Invited Workshops - Cellular Automata for Visual Media | National University of Singapore Communications and New Media Lab
9am to 4.30pm Invited Workshops - Data Sonification: Sound as Information | National University of Singapore Cyberstudio Lab
2pm to 3.30pm Keynote Address - Ken Mogi: The Contingent Brain | National University of Singapore Engineering Auditorium
3.30pm to 5pm Invited Panel - Culture, Technology and Asian Pop Culture | National University of Singapore Engineering Auditorium
5:30pm Official Opening of ISEA2008 | National Museum of Singapore (by invitation only)
10pm to 12am ISEA2008 Club Nite | Food#03


26 July

9:30am to 5pm Parallel papers/panels/artist/project presentations | Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Seminar Rooms
10:30am to 5pm Institutional Presentations | National Museum of Singapore The Salon
2pm to 4pm Invited Panel - Way to Go: The impact of process on artists' residencies in science and research settings | Singapore Management University Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium
4pm to 5.30pm Invited Forum - ASEF Mini-Summit on New Media Arts Policy and Practice | Singapore Management University Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium
6pm to 7.30pm Keynote Address - Sam Furukawa: AIR Dynamics | National University of Singapore Engineering Auditorium
7.30pm Official Opening Partner Exhibition - Lucid Fields: Media Artworks by Swiss Artists-in-Labs | LASALLE College of the Arts (by invitation only)
10pm to 12am ISEA2008 Club Nite | Food#03

 

27 July

9am to 6pm Invited Workshops - Open Source for Artists | Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media, 2-26
9:30am to 3.30pm Parallel papers/panels/artist/project presentations | Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media
10am to 1pm Invited Forum - LEF@ISEA2008 At the Crossroads of Media Arts & Science and Technology | Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media, 1-2
1.30pm to 3.30pm Invited Panel - Copyright and The Creative Commons | Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media, B1-3
3.30pm to 5pm Keynote Address - Lawrence Lessig: The Proper (and Essential) Place for Copyright | Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media Auditorium
9pm Official Opening Partner Exhibition - Cloudland: Digital Art from Aotearoa New Zealand | The Substation (by invitation only)

 

28 July

9:30am to 5pm Parallel papers/panels/artist/project presentations | Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Seminar Rooms
9:30am to 11:30am Invited Panel - Passing and Peril on the Information Super Highway | Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Seminar Rooms
10:30am to 5pm Institutional Presentations | National Museum of Singapore The Salon
12:30pm to 1.30pm Media Presentation - Mediatopia {mashup, remix, transmit} | National Museum of Singapore Gallery Theatre
4pm to 5.30pm Invited Forum - Blissful dialogues: Common Ground for Curators | National Museum of Singapore Seminar Room
8pm Official Opening Partner Exhibition - Experimenta Play ++ | Sculpture Square (by invitation only)
9:30pm SPEKTR! | 72-13 Mohamed Sultan Road

 

29 July

9:30am to 5pm Parallel papers/panels/artist/project presentations | Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Seminar Rooms
9:30am to 11:30am Invited Panel - Animated Ideas: Investigating the Language of Animation | Singapore Management University Ngee Ann Kongsi Auditorium
10:30am to 5pm Institutional Presentations | National Museum of Singapore The Salon
12:30pm to 2pm ISEA General Meeting | National Museum of Singapore The Salon
4pm to 5.30pm Invited Forum - Blissful dialogues: Common Ground for Curators 2 | National Museum of Singapore Seminar Room
7.30pm Closing Performances: Venzha + House of Natural Fiber; Choy Ka Fai / Theatreworks; Zulkifle Mahmod | Singapore Management University Li Ka Shing Library Concourse

 

30 July

9:30am to 5pm Parallel papers/panels/artist/project presentations | Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Seminar Rooms
9:30am to 11:30am Invited Panel - Transitio_MX Curatorial Approaches: Impolis, In(communities) and Free Synthesis | Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Seminar Room
2pm to 4pm Invited Forum - Urban Climate Camp | Singapore Management University School of Information Systems Level 5 Function Room
2pm to 6pm Invited Forum - Art Science Exchange, Mixer, Show and Launch | Singapore Science Centre
4pm to 6pm Invited Panel - Luminous Green in Singapore: Electronic arts in turbulent weather | Singapore Management University School of Information Systems Level 5 Function Room

 

31 July

10am to 9pm Invited Workshops - Luminous Green: Reflecting on the role of the arts, design and technology in an environment of turbulence | Singapore Management University School of Information Systems Level 5 Function Room

 

Exhibitions (Open to the public)

25 July to 3 August ISEA2008 Juried Exhibiton | National Museum of Singapore
24 July to 2 August Cloudland (New Zealand) | The Substation
25 July to 2 August Experimenta Play ++ (Australia) | Sculpture Square
25 July to 3 August Relocations (Malaysia) | Singapore Management University School of Accountancy Concourse
26 July to 2 August Lucid Fields (Switzerland) | LASALLE College of the Arts

 

In Conjunction Events

24 to 26 July true presented by Yamaguchi Centre for Arts and Media (YCAM) | Esplanade Theatre Studio, 8.30pm
26 July Pocket Gamelan - Mandala 7 by Greg Schiemer | National University of Singapore Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music Foyer, 5.30pm to 6pm; 7:30pm to 8pm
27 July IMI/ADM Demo-Graphics | Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media
28 July Cultural Computing | National Museum of Singapore The Salon, 5pm to 5.30pm
28 July Launch of n.e.w.s | The Substation, 7.30pm to 9:30pm
29 July Public Presentation - Ludic Times: 6th Asia-Europe Art Camp | National Museum of Singapore The Salon, 4pm to 5pm
30 July How to Track Global Digital Culture by Lev Manovich | LASALLE College of the Arts, 7pm
30 July to 1 August 4-ICOM: From Print to Interactive media: Technology, multi-modal representation and knowledge

 

 

2008, Singapore | home | site map | travel info | registration