Conference Schedule


      Each presentation is up to 30 minutes inclusive of Q&A Session.
      Some venues are still being confirmed but all times, dates and order of presentations are confirmed.

      Legend
      SMU SR: Singapore Management University (School of Accountacy) Seminar Room

    29 JULY AM SESSION (9:30am-12:30pm)

AUTHOR PAPER ID TIME TITLE VENUE/ROOM
SESSION TITLE: PLAYFUL ENVIRONMENTS (CHAIR: CAROLINE FARMER)
Karmen Franinovic 367 9:30am Architectures of Play: The Will to Act SMU SR 1-1
Ragnhild Tronstad 265 10:00am

Aesthetics of Play: Locating the Ludic in Interactive Art

SMU SR 1-1
Daniel Palmer 447 10:30am The Critical Ambivalence of Play in Media Art SMU SR 1-1
Elif Ayiter 222 11:00am ground <c> the enablement of creativity in a metaverse SMU SR 1-1
Claudia  Costa Pederson 218 11:30am Critical Play Interfaces SMU SR 1-1
Katja Langeland 125 12:00pm

Digital Strategies to Change the World (abridged)

SMU SR 1-1
SESSION TITLE: TECHNOLOGIES OF PLACE 1 (CHAIR: TAPIO MAKELA)
Liesbeth Huybrechts,
Thomas Laureyssens
128 9:30am Place @ Space SMU SR 1-3
Tapio Makela 354 10:00am Technologies of Location: Affect of Place in Artistic Uses of Mobile and Social Networks SMU SR 1-3
Martijn de Waal 391 10:30am Urban Culture as Interface Culture. Locative Media and the concepts of ‘dwelling' and ‘public sphere’ SMU SR 1-3
Hana Iverson, Rickie Sanders 397 11:00am Neighborhood Narratives, New Dialogues with/in the Mediated City SMU SR 1-3
Annet Dekker 404 11:30am PPS: PublicPrivateSpace
Where the public space turns into private space and the private space opens up to the public
SMU SR 1-3
Paul Sermon 77 12:00pm HEADROOM — A Space Between Presence and Absence SMU SR 1-3
SESSION TITLE: BETWEEN ART AND SCIENCE 1 (CHAIR: ORON CATTS)
Carlos Augusto Moreira da Nóbrega 348 9:30am Art as a Field Phenomenon SMU SR 2-1
Cameron Ironside 243 10:00am Quantum Uncertainty: Fragmentations in Art, Life and Reality SMU SR 2-1
Todd Ingalls, Yu-ru Lin, Brandon Mechtley, Jessica Mumford,   
Isaac Wallis
411 10:30am Mediating Complexity SMU SR 2-1
Jiayi Young, Shih-Wen Young 264 11:00am Regular Irregularity (R.I.) SMU SR 2-1
Jonathan Duckworth,
Peter H. Wilson, Nicholas Mumford, Ross Eldridge,
Patrick Thomas, David Shum
228 11:30am Elements: Art and Play in a Multi-modal Interactive Workspace for Upper Limb Movement Rehabilitation SMU SR 2-1
SESSION TITLE: REALITY JAMMING 3 (CHAIR: ALOK NANDI)
Martha Carrer Cruz Gabriel 141 9:30am Life and Art in Second Life SMU SR 2-2
Todd Cochrane, Grant Corbishley, Patrick Herd,
Bryan Haynes, Emil McAvoy
268 10:00am

An Intelligence for Cross-world Collaboration, Real and Virtual

SMU SR 2-2
Dew Harrison, Denise Doyle, Mark Grimshaw, Jab Robbins 181 10:30am Kritical Works in SL SMU SR 2-2
Bjarke Liboriussen 342 11:30am Digital Dwelling: Building in Online Worlds SMU SR 2-2
Denise Doyle 238 12:00pm Conditions of the Imaginary in Virtual Worlds SMU SR 2-2
SESSION TITLE: HISTORIES OF MEDIA ARTS (CHAIR: BRUCE WANDS)
Michael Brodsky 314 10:00am “MacArt”: Revolution on a Desktop 1984-1990 SMU SR 2-3
Francesca Franco 513 10:30am New Media, Politics and the 1968 Venice Biennale SMU SR 2-3
Bruce Wands 517 11:00am Rewriting Contemporary Art History SMU SR 2-3
Paulo Bernardino Bastos, Maria Manuela Lopes 253 11:30am Intersection of the New Technologies in the Creation of Images (fine art) at the End of the XX Century SMU SR 2-3
Hasnizam Abdul Wahid 226 12:00pm Computer-related Experiments in Art and Technology Studio (c.r.e.a.t.e.s.): Locating Media, Medium and Content SMU SR 2-3
PANEL PRESENTATION
Ryszard W. Kluszczynsk, 
Nina Czegledy, Renata Sukaityte, Zoran Pantelic, 
Maciej Ozog
204 9:30am - 11:30am From isolation to networking. Cyber homosovieticus in search of promised land. SMU SR 2-5
ISEA2008 AIR TALK
Syntfarm group (Andreas Schlegel & Vladimir Todorovic) - 12:00pm - 12:30pm SYNBOUTIQUE SMU SR 2-5
ARTIST / PROJECT PRESENTATIONS
Daniel Peltz, Dennis Hlynsky, Chuan Khoo
196
9:30am Lepton and Call and Reponse: Web-based video collaboration tools and a case study in cross-cultural web-based video dialogue SMU SR 3-1 
Valerie Lamontagne
258
9.30am
Peau d’Âne: Where Wearables Meet Fairy Tales
SMU SR 3-2
Yu-Chuan Tseng, Chia-Hsiang Lee
254
10:00am Who is chatting with you? All Ways-O's Chatroom SMU SR 3-1 
Michael Brynntrup
272
10:00am Sudden and Unexpected SMU SR 3-2
Yuta Nakayama,
Steven Zhou ZhiYing
247 10:30am Illuminant SMU SR 3-1
Milena Szafir, Mariana Kadlec
300
10:30am Post-Panoptic Era: Liquid Rethorics in Mobile Networks SMU SR 3-2
 Kate Richards
285
11:00am Stasis and mobility - ludic interface, gameplay and audience affect in 2 recent Australian software artworks SMU SR 3-1 
Yolande Harris 
448
11:00am Sun Run Sun: experiencing sonic navigations SMU SR 3-2
Catherine Fargher, Narushima Terumi
271
11:30am DNA in a suitcase: Border Transmissions and Hybrid Bio-Collaborations in BioHome: The Chromosome Knitting Project SMU SR 3-1 
Stephanie Carrick, Deborah Kelly
392
11:30am SUBMISSION: bestweforget.org event SMU SR 3-2
Jinsil Seo, Diane Gromala
495
12:00pm Using bio-feedback data in a ludic interactive artwork  SMU SR 3-1 
Taeko Ariga, Koichi Mori
35
12:00pm Sensory Vision - development of toolkits and training course using an I/O module and sensors SMU SR 3-2

 

ISEA GENERAL MEETING
The Inter-Society for the Electronic Arts will hold its general meeting in ISEA2008 at The Salon, in the National Museum of Singapore, 12.30pm to 2pm, 29th July 2008. All are welcomed.

 

    29 JULY PM SESSION (2pm-5pm)

AUTHOR PAPER ID TIME TITLE VENUE/ROOM
SESSION TITLE: INTERFACIAL EXPLORATIONS (CHAIR: ARJAN SCHERPENISSE)
Eelco Wagenaar,
Arjan Scherpenisse
207 2:00pm PING, An Alternate Reality of Control SMU SR 1-1
Graham Wakefield,
Haru (Hyunkyung) Ji
309 2:30pm

Artificial Nature as an Infinite Game

SMU SR 1-1
Hanna Wirman, Olli Leino 70 3:30pm For Interface, Against Repression! An Exploratory Surgery of a Transhuman Umbilical Cord SMU SR 1-1
Geoff Hinchcliffe 121 4:00pm Losing Control: Looking Beyond the Surface of the Aesthetic Interface SMU SR 1-1
Cyril-André THOMAS 138 4:30pm

Touch! Touch Screen a New Haptic!

SMU SR 1-1
SESSION TITLE: MEDIATING THE URBAN (CHAIR: DREW HEMMENT)
Daniel Sauter 298 2:30pm Light Attack — Media Art and the ‘movingmoving’ Image as an Intervention in Public Spaces SMU SR 1-3
Dimitris Charitos, Harriet Mitrakou Haris Rizpoulous 464 3:00pm Investigating new models of communication as a spatial practice through the implementation of a locative media system. SMU SR 1-3
Drew Hemment 508 3:30pm Social Technologies, Art and the City: The Futuresonic Festival SMU SR 1-3
Viktor Bedö 341 4:00pm The Many Faces of Interactive Urban Maps SMU SR 1-3
Zita Joyce 511 4:30pm Radio-location in Aotearoa/New Zealand SMU SR 1-3
SESSION TITLE: BETWEEN ART AND SCIENCE 2 (CHAIR: INGRID HOOFD)
Irene Hediger, Jill Scott 512 2:00pm Artistsinlabs: Reality Jamming between Lucid Fields of Practice SMU SR 2-1
Joanna Hoffmann 378 2:30pm “Whispers of Harmony” Is the Pythagorean notion of harmony still relevant in our times? SMU SR 2-1
Dmitry Bulatov 143 3:00pm

The Living Future: Nonorganic Life Nanotechnologies and Contemporary Art

SMU SR 2-1
Paul Brown 161 3:30pm Far from the Main Stream SMU SR 2-1
Iliana Hernández-García 43 4:00pm Immersive Worlds, Artificial Life, and Systems in Unstable Equilibrium SMU SR 2-1
SESSION TITLE: ECOLOGICAL MEDIATIONS (CHAIR: MAJA KUZMANOVIC)
Francesco Monico 10 2:00pm Tafkav: The Artist Formerly Known as Vanda SMU SR 2-2
Ali Mazalek, Hyun Jean Lee, Yanfeng Chen, Aimee Rydarowski, Ken Perlin 339 2:30pm Flora Electronica: A Media Performance Space Across the Physical and Virtual Worlds SMU SR 2-2
Maja Kuzmanovic,
Nik Gaffney
514 3:00pm Cursory Speculations on HPI (Human Plant Interaction) SMU SR 2-2
Andrea Polli 21 3:30pm Ground Truth: Weather and Climate Observation and Embodied Experience in Antartica SMU SR 2-2
Sabine Himmelsbach 345 4:00pm A Medial Perspective to Ecological Concerns: Global Developments / Local Responsibilities SMU SR 2-2
Victoria Vesna 399 4:30pm Water Bodies: Reflections on Network Ecologies SMU SR 2-2

SESSION TITLE: CORPOREAL INTERFACES (CHAIR: MARGARET TAN)

Raewyn Turner 284 2:00pm Pick Up Sticks SMU SR 2-3
Lanfranco Aceti 389 2:30pm Instantaneously Mediated Virtual Visions: The Transmedia Circuit of Images, Body and Meanings SMU SR 2-3
Nancy Diniz 516 3:00pm

Body Tailored Space - Experiments in Evolving Spatial Interactions

SMU SR 2-3
Falk Heinrich 250 3:30pm On the embodiment of the virtual (in the age of the collapsing distinction between fiction and reality) SMU SR 2-3
David Bouchard 463 4:00pm Embodied Emergence: Distributed Computing Manipulatives SMU SR 2-3
Michal Ostrowicki 403 4:30pm From the Image of a Person to Its Electronic Incarnation SMU SR 2-3
PANEL PRESENTATIONS
Monika Kin Gagnon,  
Leila Sujir, Larissa Lai,  
Scott Toguri McFarlene,  
Alice Ming Wai Jim
223 2:00pm - 4:00pm Mediated Hauntings: Conjuring Cultural Memory in the Present SMU SR 2-5
Joasia Krysa, Yukiko Shikata, Geoff Cox, Beryl Graham, Vincente Matallana  521 2:00pm - 4:00pm Curating in/as Open System(s) SMU Auditorium
ARTIST / PROJECT PRESENTATIONS
Charlotte Gould, Andy Nisbet 
343
2.00pm
A Ludic Spacial Narrative
SMU SR 3-1
Slavko Kacunko 205 2:00pm M.A.D. Media Art Database(s) and the Challenges of Curatorship SMU SR 3-2
Becca Wood 351 2:30pm FOREIGN BODY – The destabilization of the body in the evolution of a digitally mediated world. SMU SR 3-1
Derrick de Kerckhove, Cristina Miranda de Almeida, Andrea Cruciani, Matteo Ciastellardi
149
2:30pm w.Book & e. Margin. Wired Book and Electronic Margin SMU SR 3-2
 
Vicki Smith
406
3:00pm Locating Media SMU SR 3-1
 
Helen Papagiannis
408
3:30pm Flipping Between Analog and Digital: Lenticular Augmented Reality SMU SR 3-1
Lawrence George Giles
251
3:30pm Invisible Signs SMU SR 3-2
Jeanne Jo
419
4:00pm Physical Manifestations of Online Spaces SMU SR 3-1
 
Bahtiar Dwi Susanto
387
4:00pm A reflection of Photography as a Media of Art and technology in Indonesia SMU SR 3-2
Andreas Weixler, Se-Lien Chuang
421
4:30pm Virtuoso Audiovisual Realtime Performance SMU SR 3-1

Gheorghe Dan

440
4:30pm Balkan.OS - A Multi-World Operating System SMU SR 3-2

      SMU SR: Singapore Management University (School of Accountacy) Seminar Room

2008, Singapore | home | site map | travel info | registration