Conference Schedule


      Each presentation is up to 30 minutes inclusive of Q&A Session.
      Some venues are still being confirmed but all times, dates and order of presentations are confirmed.

      Legend
      SMU SR: Singapore Management University (School of Accountacy) Seminar Room

    30 JULY AM SESSION (9:30am-1pm)

AUTHOR PAPER ID TIME TITLE VENUE/ROOM
SESSION TITLE: EXHIBITION SPACES - VIRTUAL AND REAL (CHAIR: IRINA ARISTARKHOVA)
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne 382 9:30am The Network — a challenge in New Media SMU SR 1-1
Byoung Chul Kim, Jong Soo Choi 216 10:00am A study on the Alternative Artworks and Gallery based on AR SMU SR 1-1
Martijn Stevens 110 10:30am

Virtual Memory: Art Museums and the Internet

SMU SR 1-1
Khairul Azril Ismail, Ponirin Amin 415 11:00am Pudu Jail’s Graffiti: Aesthetics Beyond the Walls of the Prison Cells SMU SR 1-1
Despi Mayes, Daniel Incandela 219 11:30am Cramming Aesthetics, Art Appreciation & Education into a Fun Museum Experience SMU SR 1-1
Sophie Lavaud 24 12:00pm Active Matrix: A Serious Game to Play with Kandinsky’s World SMU SR 1-1
SESSION TITLE: TECHNOLOGICAL MEDIATIONS OF IDENTITY (CHAIR: RYSZARD W. KLUSZCZYNSKI)
Siew Kah Yow 59 9:30am The Asian Traditional in the Works of Liu Kang and Tan Kai Syng SMU SR 1-3
Michella Rivera-Gravage 498 10:00am New Media Strategies of Culture Specific Content SMU SR 1-3
Sheila Petty 172 10:30am Self-styling Locality in “Cryptic: A Traveller’s Diary” SMU SR 1-3
Ryszard W. Kluszczynski 72 11:00am Spaces of Intimacy SMU SR 1-3
Carole Lipsyc 232 11:30am Variable fiction, a new literary genre questioning cooperative writing and reality jam SMU SR 1-3
SESSION TITLE: TECHNOLOGIES OF PLACE 2 (CHAIR: ALOK NANDI)
Caroline McCaw 39 9:30am Visualizing New Zealand: A Web of Sites SMU SR 2-1
Colm Lally, Verina Gfader 63 10:00am Condensation revisited - A Lecture on Pigments:3 SMU SR 2-1
Zorah Mari Bauer 71 10:30am duliö Olé! - A mobile, swarm-intelligence based football game. Game proposal for the European Football Championship 2008 Austria - Switzerland. SMU SR 2-1
Merce Rodrigo Garcia 113 11:00am A Virtual Modus Operandi SMU SR 2-1
James McArdle 103 11:30am Placing Space/Time Through Photography’s Old and New Technologies SMU SR 2-1
Alok Nandi, Ajaykumar 476 12:00pm a_m_m_s: is zero no.thing? SMU SR 2-1
SESSION TITLE: LOCATING MEDIA 2 (CHAIR: VLADIMIR TODOROVIC)
Tristan Thielmann 313 9:30am Geomedia: The Next Web 3.0 SMU SR 2-2
Scott Hessels 145 10:00am GPS Film: Not a Moving Picture, a Picture Moving SMU SR 2-2
Greg Giannis 409 11:00am Peripato Telematikos SMU SR 2-2
Sala Wong, Peter Williams 167 11:30am SITE-seeing: Image Geotagging and the Vernacular SMU SR 2-2
Juan Pampin, Eunsu Kang, Joel S Kollin 442 12:00pm Entanglement SMU SR 2-2
PANEL PRESENTATION
Hui Zhu, Bruce Wands, Sven Travis, Xiaobo Lu 189 9:30am - 11:30am From East to West - Computer Animation Education in China and the United States SMU Auditorium
ISEA2008 AIR TALK
Jodi Rose - 12:00pm - 12:30pm The Global Bridge Symphony SMU SR 2-3
Mei-Kei Lai - 12:30pm - 1:00pm Does it make scents to have fun? SMU SR 2-3
ARTIST / PROJECT PRESENTATIONS
Yu-Chuan Tseng, Chia-Hsiang Lee
252
9.30am
Flowerman- A robot with the empathy conceiving of understanding
SMU SR 2-5
Marta de Menezes
457
9.30am
Crossing borders: the outcome of art and biology collaborations.
SMU SR 3-1
 
Isak Berbic
130
10.00am
The Unfriendly Negotiation Of The Aesthetic And The Political
SMU SR 2-5
 
Sarah Lewison, Duskin Drum
471
10.00am
World Heritage Beer Garden Picnic 
SMU SR 3-1
 
Carlos Rosas, Leanna Rosas, Robert Dansby
266
10.30am
Step and Repeat Cycle: Singapore (location.media.remix)
SMU SR 2-5
 
Sarah Drury 
493
10.30am
Iconographies of the Different Body - eVokability: The Walking Project
SMU SR 3-1
Geoffrey Alan Rhodes, Andrew Roth, Andrei Rotenstein, Mikhail Sizintsev
423
11.00am
52 Card Psycho - Re-Imagining Cinema
SMU SR 2-5
 
Ayesha Hameed, Anita Schoepp
501
11.00am
Borders in the City 
SMU SR 3-1
 
Aram Bartholl
191
11.30am
Online symbols in the offline world
SMU SR 2-5
Stephen Black
515
11.30am
Feelings
SMU SR 3-1
 
Kazushi Mukaiyama
402
12:00pm Flowers - the interactive pictures SMU SR 2-5
Ingrid Bachmann
347
12.00pm
The Institute of Everyday Life - Artist Presentation
SMU SR 3-1
Gian Pablo Villamil
332
12.30pm Neon Music - turning cities into sound SMU SR 2-5
Ingrid-Quy Gontran, Brandon Ballengée
372
12.30pm
"Love Motels for Insects" or The Impalpable Writing of a Temporary Fly 
SMU SR 3-1

 

      SMU SR: Singapore Management University (School of Accountacy) Seminar Room

2008, Singapore | home | site map | travel info | registration